Silk Peptide  

Product Introduction:

Silk protein hydrolyzed to be the mid-product what is pass the semi-permeable membrane,called silk peptide.The silk peptide which is used as raw material of cosmetic,which molecular weight is no more than 2000,and this molecular weight dissolved is good and is able to keep the good characteristics of the silk fibroid from crystallizing.

Silk peptide upper molecular weight becoming permeable is good,and endued hair with natural blare,and increase elasticity of hair,and make hair figuration easily.Silk peptide upper molecular weight,can be absorbed by the skin and can filter the interior of the hair and provide necessary nutrient of the hair and can repair the damaged hair.

There are two standards of the silk peptide used in cosmetic:one is solid peptide,also called silk peptide powder,the other is liquid silk peptide.In the produce proceed of the silk peptide,we can get two kinds average molecular weight 500 and 1,500,by control the conditions of the hydrolyze.

Apply Character:

(1)Keeping wet natively and providing nutrition for skin:There are much hydrophilic genes.[such as -OH,-COOH,-NH2,>NH] on the surface of the solid construct of the molecule and this structure shows that the silk peptide equal to allocate wet gene,and have good action of keeping wet.There are experience showed that relatively humidity at 27,86%RH,absorb wet 12h,concentration 2.5% absorb wet rate of silk peptide equal to glycerin which concentration is 48%.This is to say that if little silk peptide liquid was put into the cosmetic,there will be better ability keeping wet and absorbing wet.The other experiments provide that the silk peptide have highly osmotic ability.After it is covered to skin about 10 second ,the little molecule silk peptide can filter the horny layer of skin and can be absorbed by the cell as nutrition.It brings into play the ability of keeping wet and combine with epithelial all of the skin as soon as it permeances the corneous layer,and attach itself to and accelerate the metabolize of the cell,and make the skin glare,moisten,tender,and good spring,If the silk fibroid cream containing the silk peptide being applied on the skin,we get the clinic result as follows:

Table1:Skin hairderssing subentry effect

Sample
Glare
Moister
Tender
Furrow
Contain silk peptide
99.11%
99.82%
96.36%
50.24%
Comparison
71.66%
70.69%
70.69%
26.19%

Table2:The prupose of doctor kinds of dermatosis


Sample
Furrow and crack
Dermatitis for superfatted
Furfur and anthema
Pruritus
Chloasma
Contain silk peptide
97.14%
83.51%
94.34%
98.04%
56.25%
Comparison
37.5%
44.44%
66.67%
50.00%
33.44%

(2)Restrain the melanin builking:

Melanin is the tyrosine of the melanin cell in skin.It makes small granule with Tyr-enzyme oxygenate.The silk peptide can control the activity of the Tytr-enzyme,so restrain the melanin building,Experimentation indicated that the silk peptide whose molecular weight in 300-2000,thickness 50%,20%,10%,the percent of inhibiting is 83.7%,70.9%,50.9%.The experimentation more indicate that the small molecule silk peptide have the more effect that big molecule in restrain the melanin building.

(3)Facilitate the structure of skin's regeneration,prvent chap and chemical dimnification:

The silk peptide has the very good effect in cicatrizating wound of skin.Stabbed two cavities in two side of the spine of the rabbit.One side besmeared silk peptide and the other physiological brine.It is indicate that the silk peptide has no thrill,and it can make the wound cicatrizate quicken.The cosmetic which has silk peptide also have the effect in preventing chap,reduce furrow,and it can avert powder,dope,acid,alkali etc.

(4)Protect the hair excellent.

The silk peptide's function of protecting hair base on it is absorbency for hair,character of adsorption,character of making membrane,character of adjusting and keeping wet.

The character of absorb and adsorption.Series experiments indicate:compared with other hydrolyzed albumen,[collagen albumen,bone glue albumen,glutin albumen],the most peculiarity of the silk peptide is that it can be easy absorbed by hair.Radialization follow up the scent makes we know:The hair absorbs silk peptide base on osmosis ,and immediacy.The silk peptide's too.If the hair damnified,it will absorvs silk peptide base on osmodis,and immediacy.The silk peptide's too.If the hair damnified,it will absorb more small silk peptide,accordingly,the silk peptide and restore,protect hair will evidence.

Character of making membrane.The silk peptide which molecular range 1,000 to 2,000,has good character of making membrane,and the memrane has special glare,lthe hair feel good well and spring.The method of X-radial experiment showed that the membrane made of silk peptide is ¦Â-model crystal and for this,the membrane covered on the hair made of silk peptide is harkly washed out.This is the theory of the method the silk peptide can protect the hair.The membrane not only avoid the damnification by the chemistry material,but also can enhance the spring and glare of the hair.The membrane is some intention that can finalize the design.Compare with the PVP,glue peptide and amylum with 80%RH,the silk peptide is the best one can keep the hairstyle for a long time.

Character of adjusting and keeping wet.Like skin,the healthy hair should keep some water or it will dry,kick pleat,break easily and fall off.But the membrane make up of the silk peptide can prevent the water from vaproizing,as natural adjusting wet gene,adjust the humid in a little room,and make the hair soft and as clean as a whistle.

We can draw a conclusion that the silk peptide has special action to nursery,protect and beauty hair.

It'efficacy and safety cann't assimilate to other complex.

Physical-chemistry and canitation standard:

Item
Liquid silk peptide
Solid silk peptide
Appearance
Liquid amber clear liqid
Light yellow powder
The character of dissolving
-
Water, <40%ethanol
Total nitrogen %
0.4-0.7
13.0
Total solid %(W/W)
0.25
-
Loss on drying %
-
5.0
Ash %
<1.0
-
PH value
4.5-7.0
4.0-7.0
Hg mg/kg
1
1
As mg/kg
5
5
Pb mg/kg
20
20
Number of bateria num/g
100
100
Coliform bacteria num/g
No detection
No detection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 
 
 
Copyright(C)2005,dongchangchemical All Rights Reserved.Supported by ChemNet ChinaChemNet Toocle